Local Name

American Redstar --
 Banana Bird --
Barking Gaulin --
    Barn Owl --
           Belizean Bill Bird --
     Billy Hawk --
                        Black Bird --
                      Blue Bird --
Blue Dover --
Blue Crane --
Blue-jacket --
Blue Patridge --
Booby --
Cagna Bird --
Cardinal --
*Carpenter --
Cha-Cha-Laka, or Coquericot --
Chicken Hawks --
Christmas Birds --
Clucking Hen --
Cooper --
Coot --
Cow Boy --
Crab-catcher --
Crane (see Egrets) --
Cubal (Maya) --
--
--
 Currassow --
Currassow Hawk --
Curlew --
Cusco --
Diving Dopper --
Doctor Bird --
Duck, Wild Muscovy --
Egrets, Cranes --
Frenchman --
Frigate Bird or Man-O-War --
Full Pots --
Gauldings --
Georgie Bull --
*Good Cook --
Good Luck --
*Great-tailed Grackle --
Grass Birds --
Grey Belly --
 --
Heron --
*Hooded Oriole --
Horned Owls --
Humming Bird --
Jacana(Northern) --
John Crow Curlew --
John Crow, King Crow --
--
--
--
 
Kingfisher --
 *Kiskadee --
Qui-est-qu'il dit --
Laughing Birds --
Lion Hawk --
*Man-O-War --
*Magnolia Warbler --
Mallard --
Marsh Birds --
Macaw --
Monkey Birds --
*Montezuma Oropendola --
Naddy --
Nightingale --
Owls --
Parraquet --
Patridge --
Pelican --
Piam Piam --
Pigeon --
Phyllis (small toucan) --
Plovers --
Poor Joe --
Qualm --
Quail --
Ram-o-toto --
Red Dove --
Red Foot Partridge --
Rice Bird --
Ring Dove) --
Roadside Hawk --
Rocky Bird --
*Royal Tern / Sandwich Tern --
Sea Gull, Laughing Bird --
Shake Me --
Sheg --
Shenk --
Soldier Bird --
Snipe --
Teal --
*Tanager (blue-grey) --
Top-na-chick --
*Tropical Kingbird --
*Turtle Dove --
*Vermilion Flycatcher --
Wild Turkey --
Whelk Hawk --
White Crane --
"Who-are-you" --
Wide Awake --
Widgeons --
Yellow Tail --
English Name

  
Oriole 
Waders 
Owls 
Toucans 
Osprey 
*Great-tailed Grackle 
Blue-gray Tanager 
Pigeons 
Waders 
Waders 
Tinamous 
 ---------
Pigeon 
--------
Woodpecker, Waders 
Pheasant 
Eagles and Hawks 
Swallows and Martins, Puff Birds, Cuckoos 
--------
Waders 
-------- 
-------- 
Waders 
--------
Hang Nests, 
Finches and Buntings, American Warblers, 
Chatterers, Mocking Birds 
Guans and Curassows 
Eagles and Hawks 
Ibises 
Trushes 
Grebes 
------- 
------- 
Herons and Egrets 
Waders 
------- 
------- 
Herons and Egrets 
Rails, *Northern Jacana 
Blue-crowned Motmot 
Trogons 
--------  
American Creepers or Sugar Birds 
Ducks 
Pigeons 
White Egret 
-------  
Owls 
Humming Bird (Rufous-tailed / Cinnamon) 
Georgie Bull 
Ibises 
Darters
Black Vultures, 25" /  
Turkey Vultures, 27"
King Vultures, 32" 
Local Name  English Name 
Jacamars 
--------
Tyrant Birds 
------- 
Eagle and Hawks 
Frigatebird 
-------  
Ducks 
Rails 
Parrots 
Owls 
  
------- 
------- 
Owls 
Parrots 
------- 
------ 
Brown Jay 
Pigeons 
Toucans 
------- 
Waders 
Guans and Curassows 
------- 
------- 
Pigeon 
Tinamous 
------- 
Pigeons 
-------  
------- 
-------  
Gulls and Terns 
American Creepers or Sugar Birds 
------- 
------- 
Tanagers 
------ 
Ducks 
------  
Rails 
------  
Ruddy Ground Dove 
------  
Turkey 
Eagles and Hawks 
Waders 
Night-jars, Motmots 
-------- 
Ducks 
Hang Nests 

Toucan,  the national bird of Belize.   the largest of the three species of toucans found in Belize.
Jabiru Storks  return to Crookrd Tree every spring.  They build bulky nests, high in dead trees
 BrownJay,  16' (Piam Piam) is well-known to Belizeans who are all too familiar with the raucous "piam piam" calls of a flock of jays.
Roadside Hawk, 15", accurately describes its preferred habitat, which is roadsides, forest edges and clearings 
Belize abounds with numerous tropical birds. A list of the names of the principal varieties are given below.    Under Ordinances Nos. 16 of 1915 and 1 of 1917, certain birds are protected.   The closed season is from 1st of February to the 15th day of July of each year. 

Of the approximately 520 species of birds found in Belize, about 370 are permanent residents composed of a rich variety of waterbirds, raptors, flycatchers, doves, hummingbirds, woodpeckers, wrens, tanagers, orioles and finches.  The remaining 150 or so species spend their summers on their northern breeding grounds in the United States and Canada, and are found in Belize either as transients or as winterers.

The Keel-billed Toucan (Bill Bird) is the national bird of Belize and is the largest of the three species of toucans founded in Belize.  It is a forest bird more often heard than seen; its persistent crick, crick... call given from the tops of trees can be heard at a considerable distance.

The Jabiru (Turk), standing five feet tall with wings spanning nine feet, is the largest bird in Belize. Although its range extends from southeastern Mexico to northern Argentina, this native stork is now considered an endangered species.  The Belize population was estimated to be around 30 birds in 1989.   They are sometimes seen in roadside pools, but most reliably observed in the vicinity of the Crooked Tree Wildlife Sanctuary. 

 
 
Birds of Belize was published in: 
THE HANDBOOK OF BRITISH HONDURAS  1925  -------  
*BELIZE AUDUBON SOCIETY 1990's
Tell a friend about this page
Index
Catalog
About
Punta
Brukdown
Reggae
Kungo Muzik
 Memory Lane
Visit Belize
So Dem Seh
Contact
Artist's Corner
Belizean Patriots
Entertainment